Research for simulation schemes of stochastic differential equations and its application to mathematical finance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionJapanese Red Cross College of Nursing (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Mariko  日本赤十字看護大学, 兼任講師 (70580827)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords確率数値解析 / 高次弱近似 / 数理ファイナンス / 確率微分方程式 / 楠岡近似 / ファイナンス / デリバティブ価格付け
Research Abstract
Numerical calculation of stochastic differential equations has been applied in many fields such as mathematical finance. However, there has been a difficulty of speeding up of calculation. The higher-order approximation of SDEs introduced by Kusuoka (Kusuoka approximation) theoretically gives the possibility of improvement of this problem. The research representative and Syoiti Ninomiya successfully constructed an algorithm (NN algorithm) of the Kusuoka approximation (2009).The research representative found that the numbers of conditions for variance-covariance matrix could be drastically reduced and proved the possibility of extension of the integration scheme applied in the NN algorithm as well as showed that the range of application of the Kusuoka approximation can be extended. Also, software library of higher-order approximation including the NN algorithm was constructed and released for its spread.