Recursive Utility and Knightian Uncertainty: Theory and Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Takao  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (40423157)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナイト流不確実性
Research Abstract
In this research project, I focus on the notion of recursive utility and the notion of Knightian uncertainty that is clearly differentiated from the notion of risk. The results within the framework of recursive utility and Knightian uncertainty are not necessarily obtained, but I published five papers at peer-reviewed journals.