On Corporate Insurance Demand, Finance Theory and Empirical Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2012-2013)
Josai University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ASAI Yoshihiro  明治大学, 商学部, 講師 (60433645)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保険 / リスクマネジメント / 中小企業金融 / リレーションシップバンキング / アンケート調査 / 東日本大震災 / 保険需要 / 銀行窓販 / ファイナンス
Research Abstract
SMEs (Small and medium-sized enterprises) make up a significant proportion of economic activities in Japan. In our research project, we shed light on risk management activities of SMEs and try to provide useful empirical evidence for policy making. In particular, we conducted a survey of SMEs in manufacturing industry to investigate risk management against large earthquakes and relationship with banks. The results show that risks regarding business interruption and general liability are not covered with insurance among SMEs while risks regarding fire and auto accident are fully covered with insurance. Some results obtained from the survey are already published from several articles like General Insurance Research in Japanese. Also, other results will be published from International Journals.