| Project/Area Number |
23730304
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo (2013) Chiba University of Commerce (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
YUNOUE Hideo 兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10509590)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 行政評価 / 地方財政 / 計量分析 / 空間計量モデル / 空間計量分析 / 市町村合併 / 回帰不連続デザイン |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, I tried to capture the effects of public sector evaluation in Japanese local government. I focused on the public sector evaluation, municipal mergers and spatial inter-dependencies. First, the financial situation of local government was improved by the project evaluation. Second, I found out that municipalities achieved reductions in their total expenditures with mergers. Third, I observed spatial dependencies in some areas of expenditure. It is seen that these policy areas are determined by the adjustment of central government. These results were published in peer-reviewed journals.