Reassessment of Japan's Financial Crisis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KOIBUCHI Satoshi  中央大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60361672)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金融危機 / 銀行企業間関係 / 企業再建 / ネットワーク分析 / 金融機関破綻処理 / 世界金融危機 / ネットワーク / ユーロ圏 / 金融システム / 日本 / 国際情報交換 / 財閥 / 企業集団 / 役員兼任 / 法的整理 / 債権放棄 / 銀行破綻 / 大規模金融機関
Research Abstract
I first conducted the literature survey on the recent financial crises in the US and the Euro-zone, then exploited main characteristics of financial crises by empirical analysis. Based on the knowledge from them, I reexamined the Japan's past financial crisis and achieved the results in the following fields of researches: (1) the determination of burden sharing of debt forgiveness among major lenders in case of corporate restructuring, (2) the evolution of corporate network in terms of director-interlocking/dispatching among large companies and large financial institutions during the twentieth century in Japan, and (3) the impacts of bank failures on disruption rate of bank-firm relationships under the alternative bank resolution policies.