Project/Area Number |
23730308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Public finance/Monetary economics
Research Institution | Kobe University (2013) Toyo University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Tomomi 神戸大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20410673)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 財政政策 / 公共投資 / グリーンニューディール / 非ケインズ効果 / 金融政策 / 公民連携 / 世界同時不況 / 財政ルール |
Research Abstract |
In this research we examine the effects of fiscal policy after the global financial crisis in Japan. For the macroeconomic effects, while the eco-point did not have positive and significant effects, the program of eco-car tax break and eco-car subsidy has a positive impact on the production of automobile industries. However, the the effect of the program of eco-car tax break and eco-car subsidy was not so large, and soon becomes insignificant. Thus, in terms of the evaluation of Japanese discretionary fiscal policy up after the global financial crisis, even a policy with a positive effect has generated limited benefits for the economy. For another researches related to public finance, we examine the effects of public investment on the regional business cycle fluctuations, the relationship between fiscal reform and fiscal sustainability, and the empirical research on local public finance.