Effects of Disaster Risks on the Asset Prices and Consumption Smoothing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI SHIBA  明星大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60583325)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大災害リスク / 金融史 / 主観的確率 / 株式リスクプレミアム / 大災害 / 金融危機 / 戦時機の金融市場 / 資産価格形成 / 資産価格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, many researchers pay serious attentions to the impacts on the effects of disaster, such as the war, financial crises, and natural disasters, on the asset prices and many macroeconomic variables. In this research project, I conducted empirical and theoretical research to investigate the effects of the disaster risks on the asset prices and consumption smoothing behavior. As a result, I theoretically demonstrate that the disaster risks play an important role in resolving the equity premium puzzle. At the same time, I also empirically demonstrate that some historical facts observed in financial markets suggest that such theoretical resolutions nave some defeats.