The effect of privatization on regional economy: the theoretical study allowing for exit behaviors of the privatized firm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagoya Keizai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hideya  名古屋経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80434629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民営化 / 企業の退出行動 / 地域経済 / 財の品質
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research project are (1) to constract a mixed oligopoly model in which a privatized firm exits from small market, and (2) to analyze the effects of privatization on the quality of goods, on the basis of historical backgrounds of privatization. These results are publishied in an academic journal and presented at academic conferences.