Statistical analysis on the reallocation of credit in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Koji  京都産業大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80548305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金融論 / 資金再配分
Research Abstract
This study investigates the statistical properties of reallocation of credit in Japan using a panel data set of Japanese firms from 1994 to 2008. As results followings were obtained; 1) Every year of the sample exhibits sizable amount of credit reallocation across Japanese firms, which implies that the financing behavior of Japanese firms is highly heterogeneous in nature. 2) Reallocation of credit across Japanese firms exhibits countercyclical variation, which implies that the financing behavior of Japanese firms tends to be more heterogeneous in recessions. 3) The time variation in credit reallocation in Japan stems mainly from time variation in the firm-level idiosyncratic effects, which implies that the firm-level heterogeneity plays a crucial role in the reallocation of credit in Japan.