Comparative Empirical Research on the Macro-economic Effect of Not-traditional Monetary Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionChukyo University (2012-2013)
Doshisha University (2011)
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Kunihiro  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40547949)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非伝統的金融政策 / 金利の期間構造 / 時系列分析 / 市場の期待形成 / 実体経済 / 中央銀行
Research Abstract
After the failure of Lehman Brothers Holdings Inc. in September, 2008, the world economy experienced a large and serious recession and financial crisis. The central banks of major countries adopted "the non-traditional monetary policy" immediately to stabilize the financial system and stimulate the economy. As a result of having investigated the relationships between the policy response of the central bank and the policy effect on the market, the empirical results were as follows. (1) After the Federal Reserve Board carried out a non-traditional relaxation policy, the middle- and long-term interest rates fell, and the volatilities of the short- and middle- term interest rates fell down. (2) After the European Central Bank reduced the policy interest rate, the stock prices did not rise.