An Evaluation of Bank Recapitalization Programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
KIYOTAKA Nakashima  甲南大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00367939)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマッチングデータ / 介入効果 / リレーションシップバンキング / 公的資金注入 / 銀行貸出 / キャピタルクランチ / 金融システムの安定化 / 差分推定 / 介入効果推定量の小標本問題 / 貸出関数の推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research evaluates empirically Japan's two large-scale capital injections in 1998 and 1999. We begin by extracting the treatment effects of the public injections from bank-level panel data. Using a difference-in-difference estimator in two-way fixed-effects regression models, we find that the public injections significantly reduced the financial risks faced by the capital-injected banks but did not stimulate their lending or profitability. Next, we investigate what factors impeded bank lending after the public injections using a matched sample of Japanese banks and their borrowers. By employing three-way fixed-effects regression models corresponding to the matched sample, we provide evidence that the deterioration of borrowers' creditworthiness inhibited not only the injected banks but also the noninjected banks from lending more.