The coalition formation of prefectures in Japan: an experimental and a simulation approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMOTO Toru  帝塚山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60551512)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地方財政 / 経済実験 / 道州制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to examine how the local allocation tax grants in Japan affect the consolidation of prefectures into the wider-area local governments (Doshu) by using coalition formation games in which players are prefectures. I conducted coalition formation game experiments. The experimental results showed that the strong Nash equilibrium strategy was chosen in a large majority of cases. Furthermore, the simulation results showed that the Local Allocation Tax grants hinder the consolidation of prefectures.