Competitive advantages of Anglo-Australian mining majors and Japan's demands for natural resources: An analysis based on Porter's 'five forces'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Ayumu  東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10374886)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords資源企業 / リオ・ティント / ウラン / 鉄鉱石 / 銅 / 英豪資源企業 / 競争優位 / 5つの力 / リオ・ティント社 / 資源産業 / グローバル企業 / ローカル化 / リオティント / オーストラリア / 競争力 / 西オーストラリア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify why major mining companies have their competitive advantages based on a historical case study on a mining major, Rio Tinto. Particularly I have a hypothesis that a key to competitiveness of mining majors was cooperation with business counterparts or competitors such as buyers or suppliers of mining sites and verify it. As buyers of natural resources Japanese firms are focused on because Japan was a fact industrializing country in the 1950s and 60s. In conclusion,in all cases of uranium, iron ore, copper and cooking coke long term contracts were introduced by Rio Tinto and buyers and they supported Rio Tinto's huge amount of funds raising such as bank loans or bond issues. In the 1950s and 60s, cooperation with business counterparts or competitors made competitiveness of a miming major due to strong demands for natural resources from fast gwoth industrialized countries and demands for funds from mining companies to develop new mines.