A Comparative Study of the Relationships between Local Government and Enterprise in China during the Planned Economy Era, 1949-1978
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
KAJIMA Jun  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50463899)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済史 / 東洋史 / 中国経済 / 国際研究交流 / 多国籍 / 中国
Research Abstract
This study examined the relationships between local government and public enterprise in China during the planned economy era from 1949 to 1978, paying particular attention to the difference in the regional and administrative divisions (e.g. provincial level and country level) from a comparative perspective. It revealed both the general tendencies and local peculiarities of the relationships between local government and public enterprise, and moreover explored the function of capital distribution system at local level which linked the two into closer relations with each other.