The Restructuring and Transformation of Japanese Chemical Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Noriyuki  信州大学, 経済・社会政策科学研究科, 准教授 (70401198)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords産業組織 / 化学産業 / 合成樹脂 / 事業構造の転換 / 事業提携 / 設備調整 / 組織能力 / 環境問題 / 事業統合会社 / 選択と集中 / M&A / 事業統合
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the relationship between each chemical firm’s business strategy about the transformation of its business structure and the underlying mechanisms which led to restructuring in Japanese chemical industry for the past 20 years. As the main conclusions, the reorganization factor ( core technology and organizational ability) of general-purpose synthetic resin industry, and the rationalized effects (equipment capacity reduction, business practice improvements, etc.) by business integration were clarified. Moreover, we would point that the cooperation between companies which their dealing properly with environmental problems led to urged industrial reorganization.