Occupational structure of women in nineteenth-century England
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Chiaki  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10388415)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsイギリス経済史 / イングランド / 産業革命 / 女性労働 / 職業構造 / 国際研究者交流 / 史料論
Research Abstract
In this project, I used two historical source materials. One is the 1834 Poor Law Report which contains information about population, job opportunities, wage levels, unemployment and others at the parish level (Rural Queries). The other is the 1841 census which is the first modern census in Britain based on household schedules distributed before the census day. Household schedules were transcribed by census enumerators, and the census enumerators' books provide individual's name, sex, age, and occupation.
The 1830s saw the final blow of steam-powered mass production to the rural industry, which seem to have caused serious unemployment among rural women workers. Comparing the two sources makes it possible to explore the changes in female job opportunities in the countryside.