An analysis of farm village economy in the Meiji-Taisho era: a quantitative approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Manabu  岡山大学, 大学院社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (90345455)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済史 / 戦前日本 / 農村・農家経済 / 村民所得 / 統計調査史
Research Abstract
This study is an analysis of farm village economy in the Meiji-Taisho era, with being built a database of sonze (village surveys) in Shimane Prefecture.
First, this study reports the results of an attempt to estimate the gross income of the farming village sector before World War I by using the System of National Accounts (SNA) framework. The present study explores two sonze reports of village to estimate macroeconomic tables for the village sector on the basis of the SNA.
Second, this study attempts to estimate the level of caloric intake in farming village at the beginning of the Meiji-Taisho era. People's eating habits varied greatly on festive and ceremonial occasions (hare). On such occasions, their food was far more plentiful and of better quality than that consumed in daily life (ke).