Case study on the formation of business network between London and the procincial cities during the nineteeth century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Yukihisa  琉球大学, 法文学部, 講師 (20570253)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラスゴー / ロンドン / 東インド貿易 / ジェームズ・フィンリイ商会 / 中国貿易 / シティ / イギリス経済史
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to reconstruct James Finlay & Co.'s trade to the East Indies during the period 1820s-1830s and reveal how its trading activities were converted into Kirkman Finlay's political connections. This research has revealed that (1) J. Finlay & Co. was engaged in the illicit trade with China in the 1820s and early 1830s, and (2) Finlay, Hodgson & Co. of London played a significant role for both J. Finlay & Co.'s trading activities in the East Indies and forging Kirkman Finlay's political connections.