Restructuring Japanese R&D system after World War 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Yuki  東洋大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50314349)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本経営史 / 科学技術史 / 戦後改革 / 技術移転 / PBレポート / 技術導入 / 研究開発 / ドイツ / 日本 / 技術者 / 戦後復興期 / 戦後復興 / 実用化研究 / イギリス / 科学技術政策 / GHQ民間通信局 / 電気通信産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has explored a history of Japanese R&D system and evaluated the impact of the post War World 2 restructuring process on the Japanese technological development. During the war, Japan was isolated from the international academic circle, therefore its scientific and technological level had fallen far behind advanced countries. After the war, Japanese engineers took any steps to obtain the latest information on science and technology. Among them, technical reports which was called as PB reports by Japanese engineers seemed have played very important role. This research project has successfully found a lot of historical documents on the topic and assessed their impact on formulating Japan's technological competitiveness.