Development of the stock market in local economy
Project/Area Number |
23730330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Keio University (2013) Graduate School of Film Producing (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 日本経済史 / 地域経済 / 株式市場 / 株式投資 / 南満州鉄道 / 日本経済 / 株主 / 副業 |
Research Abstract |
I investigated the status of local history materials about Toyama prefecture. I built the database for capital increase, capital reduction, dissolution and bankruptcy of the company in Toyama prefecture on the basis of the public notice from the commercial register. I analyzed the stock investment behavior of merchants and farmers on the basis of local history materials and the function of securities broker on stock price information provided to local newspapers. I connected it to the database for the South Manchuria Railway Company's shareholder in Toyama prefecture, and review the hypothesis.