The birth of designer in 1920s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Yuki  同志社大学, 商学部, 助教 (30552517)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経営史 / ファッションビジネス / 図案家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on designer's role of Japan's fashion industry in between Meiji and early Shōwa period. The number of the demands on fashion designer was increased because of not manufacturing but selling unlike in the case of the America.Fashion designer started to study special skill in the regional institution ,and next they attend private tutoring schools to master more detailed skill. After skill acquirement in two institutions they got a position as the fashion designer in companies or regional institutions.