The Development and Diffusion Processes of Postal Service before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Keisuke  大阪経済大学, 日本経済史研究所, 研究員 (50411393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords通信事業史 / 郵政事業史 / 郵便局の経営史 / 情報の経済史 / 公共性と効率性 / ユニバーサル・サービス / 郵政民営化問題 / 震災復興と通信事業 / 日本経済史 / 日本経営史 / 公共事業史 / 郵便 / 通信 / 情報ネットワーク / 交通
Research Abstract
):Postal services developed into favorable condition since the institution's foundation in 1871, and private use also spread steadily. The purpose of this research is to examine how postal services developed from Taisho era to early Showa period. By these researches, I considered correspondence of the postal services which faced difficulties, such as serious depression and the Great Kanto Earthquake. And I was able to establish the foundation which advances all-inclusive researches on the Japanese postal services before World War II.