Project/Area Number |
23730334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Hachinohe National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
佐藤 純 八戸工業高等専門学校, 准教授 (30413719)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | イングランド銀行 / スターリング圏 / 英国金融使節団 / 中央銀行 / パウエル使節団 / 「マネー・ドクター」 / スターリング圏政策 / 英国通貨当局 / イギリス / オーストラリア / ニュージーランド |
Research Abstract |
Many researchers have been paying attention to the external policy of the Bank of England in the 1930s because of its vast sphere of influence. They revealed that a lot of advisors dispatched from the Bank were successful in creating central banks in various countries in order to maintain and even extend to the sterling area. However they did not succeed in revealing the process of creating central banks and its actual effectiveness. In this research these were partially revealed by a case study of the creation of the Reserve Bank of El Salvador.