Study about the innovation system to promote the first-in-class drug design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOTA Kodama  北海道大学, 創成研究機構, 特任准教授 (90419424)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイノベーション / 技術経営 / 創薬経済学 / 創薬経営学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to promote the first-in-class drug design from our country, I researched about innovation system of drug development by the commercialization that is based on the research fruits of universities and public research institutions by using metrics method (network analysis , text mining, etc.). I suggested in the relevant magazine of the Intellectual Property Association of Japan for the management approach in managing such projects. In addition, I considered about the efficient innovation system of drug development through I surveyed the cases of the real first-in-class and best-in-class development.