Understanding the transformation process of industrial districts
Project/Area Number |
23730337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
AIHARA Motohiro 北海道大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40336144)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 産業集積 / 再構築過程 / 制度的文脈 / 準拠枠 / 競争のコンテクスト / ディスコース / メカニズム・アプローチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to give a mechanism-based explanation about the historical process in which industrial districts have been transformed. Drawing on the theoretical insights of category studies, the conceptual framework is developed for analyzing the trajectory of industrial and social contexts in industrial districts, such as categorization, ’standardized’ business practices, rational strategic recipes, and codes of conducts in the business settings.The framework has been refined through comparative case studies of five industrial districts. The study also provides the systematic and qualitative analysis of texts to understand the dynamics of industrial and social contexts from historical and qualitative documents.