Governance in medical corporation hospitals to establish a theory on hospital governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HORIGOME Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 博士研究員 (80547357)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営組織 / 医療法人 / 経営分析
Research Abstract
This study elucidates the relationship between the governance of medical corporation hospitals and the health care reforms implemented in fiscal year 2011. Moreover, it describes the actual conditions of medical corporation management in six Tohoku prefectures during the 2011-2012 fiscal and discusses the support and recognition of the government regarding “medical ethics" that affect the nature of medical corporationmanagement that were implemented in the 2012 fiscal.