A Study of Management of the Inter-organizational Communication Network by the Construction Manager
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2014)
Fukushima University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Takashi  広島大学, 社会(科)学研究科, 准教授 (80457283)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織間関係論 / 系列取引 / ネットワーク / ネットワークへの埋め込み / 建設産業 / 自動車産業 / 組織間関係 / 系列 / 企業グループ / 知識創造 / 組織学習 / 生産管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I considered the methodology of network management from both sides of a short-term viewpoint and a long-term viewpoint. From a short-term viewpoint, I modelled network management to raise productivity and creativity of construction project management by changing the structure of communication network of the project effectively. Concretely, the project manager of the construction site let on-site communication network become cohesive to create new knowledge, and the headquarters’ brokerage among such networks created new organizational knowledge. From a long-term viewpoint, I examined the formation principle of Keiretsu of the Japanese car manufacturer in the developing country from local contexts. Specifically, the formation principle of the supply chain of the Japanese car manufacturer is changing from resource dependence perspective to institutional perspective to raise productivity in response to the local competition intensification.