Identifying determinants of knowledge management and technology adoption: organizational sequences and institutional drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAGNIER-WATANABE Remy  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (00527848)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営戦略 / 知識経営 / 国際経営 / Knowledge Management / 組織 / 制度 / 技術の採用 / 組織の連鎖 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
With Japanese companies facing stiff competition at home and abroad, as well as a shrinking domestic market, effective knowledge management (KM) can improve their performance and leverage their existing competencies.
This research project includes several findings related to 1) knowledge needs, barriers, and enablers of Japanese engineers, 2) the influence of employees' organizational commitment and empowerment, and firms' embeddedness on knowledge management in Japan, and 3) the drivers of technology adoption for electronic and mobile payment systems using the successful Japanese case of Mobile Suica.