The autonomy of organizations and the control by shareholders: A comparative analysis of the interactions between legal forms of business and organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takashi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00334300)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経営組織 / 会社形態 / 株式会社 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 国際比較 / 国際情報交換 韓国・中国 / 国際研究者交流 韓国・中国
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate the development of legal forms of business - such as business corporations or limited liability companies -, of organizations and the interactions between those two kinds of development, and thus find out legal forms that allow organizations function effectively. From the research, it was found that the use of partnerships, limited partnerships and Japanese limited liabilty companies (yugen-gaisha) before World War II was related to the development of organizations and the modernization of management. It was also found that after World War II organizations had been expanded rapidly and those organizations utlized business corporations and Japanese LLCs as their legal forms. The comparative analysis with companies in other Asian countries and the analysis of intraorganizational decision making process were also conducted.