Supply Chain Management for Production and Logistics Systems of Convenience Stores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University (2013-2014)
Nagoya University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
GAKU Rie  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80584911)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシミュレーション / データマイニング手法 / サプライチェーン・マネジメント / オペレーションズマネジメント / ビックデータ / ビジネス情報活用 / ビジネスデータ分析 / 意思決定支援 / 国際研究者交流 中国 / 需要予測 / コンビニエンスストア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Innovations in ICT over the last two decades have moved business intelligence toward more large-scale business data utilization to efficiently and effectively improve business performance. This project presents several typical information utilization examples, identifies appropriate business data utilization methods, and demonstrates how ICT techniques such as data mining and simulation technology are technically used as analytical implementation tools for production and logistics systems in convenience store supply chains. Some examples of data mining techniques are applications using demand order data of new products proposed to forecast demand trends of new short life-cycle products in this study. Other examples of simulation technology are applications using the order data and POS data collected from convenience stores proposed to understand and validate the operations of an actual supply chain between multiple product enterprises and customers.