Risk Management of Nuclear Power Plants in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYokkaichi University (2012-2014)
Nagoya University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Natsuko  四日市大学, 経済学部, 講師 (30527651)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高信頼性組織 / 高危険性組織 / 組織事故 / リスクマネジメント / 危機管理 / 組織学習 / 経営組織 / 経営管理 / リスク管理 / 原子力発電所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored current status and issues of risk management in Japan’s nuclear power plants from the perspective of high reliability organizations research. Therefore, it is revealed that nuclear power plants in Japan need to manage reliability. By theoretical work, this study presented an integrative framework for managing the duality of structural control and social control to prevent organizational accidents. Furthermore, the effectiveness of the model was verified by case studies.