Research of equity finance in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Katsushi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (00408692)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエクイティファイナンス / 経営財務 / 企業金融 / コーポレートファイナンス / 公募増資 / 第三者割当増資 / ファイナンス
Research Abstract
I empirically examine about the equity finance in Japan. Especially, I analysis about the determinant of fund raising costs, i.e. underwriting fee, the level of offer price, the insider problem around the equity offerings, and the use of proceeds in security offerings. In my research period, I have the 4 refereed journal papers (including the oversea journal), one non-referee journal, 8 paper of working paper, and 12 times presentation of conference. One of my paper also gets the Security Analyst Journal Prize in 2012.