Theoretical and empirical studies of transactions through the study of concept of market in business administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokuyama University
Principal Investigator
YATERA Akiyuki  徳山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (20582521)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市場 / 制度派組織論 / アクターネットワーク理論 / 労働市場 / 人材紹介業 / 雇用 / 転職 / 中途採用 / 経営学 / 制度論 / 実践論的転回 / 人材紹介 / エージェンシー / 制度 / 計算 / 実践 / 市場装置 / 組織フィールド
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relation between the generation and change of market and the role of market in transaction. Specifically, by rethinking concept of market itself through the theoretical implication of Actor-network theory and Institutional theory in organization studies, we reveal the generation of goods, the transaction agencies of actor in the market, and generation of market, and present the own view of market of business administration. Result of this study, we presented the perspective that the goods and transaction agency made possible by human and non-human network constituting the market. Based on this point of view, it that analyzing the market is to examine the relation of the network constituting the market.