Analysis of the impact of strategic consideration and managerial self- interested incentive on corporate investment and financing decisions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAMOTO SHINSUKE  香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20511463)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリアルオプション / 投資の意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research examined the impact of strategic consideration and managerial self- interested incentive on corporate investment and financing decisions by employing a real options model. It demonstrated that strategic behaviors of competing firms that intend to preempt their competitor have impacts on the timing of market entry, production capacity scale, and degree of product differentiation. It demonstrated that managerial optimism and over-confidence regarding investment values cause the dependence of managerial investment decisions on corporate internal funds because they induce managers to misperceive undervaluation of the firm's equity. The optimistic and over-confident manager delays investing relative to the optimal decision that maximizes firm value if all investment costs are financed with external equity issuance. In addition, internal funds induce the manager to expedite investing. There exists the optimal level of internal funds that attains the optimal investment decision.