Project/Area Number |
23730354
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
SAI Hidenobu 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (70335884)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 情報サービス / ローカル情報 / プラットフォーム / クラウド |
Research Abstract |
This study examines impact to information services by prevailing cloud and platform, and analyzes challenges and possibilities of information service business in rural areas. In terms of information services which consist of acquisition, processing, and customizing of information, it was assumed that local businesses have an advantage of acquisition of local information. Information-offering by consumers via CGM platforms, however, is threatening their advantage. On the other hand, local information service businesses using common platform among other regions have a prospect for success because of their lower operation cost and ease of access to local information.