An Educational Program Development Method for Accelerating Human Resource Development of Expert Skills in Machine Tool Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2013)
Hokkaido Institute of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Keiko  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20420763)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熟練技能 / 人材育成加速化 / 工作機械産業 / 技能の可視化 / 技能伝承 / 国際競争力 / 工作機械 / 人材育成の加速化 / 高度熟練技能 / 人材育成
Research Abstract
In this study, we discuss human resource development on expert skills in machine tool industries. The problem of OJT based training is to take time to fulfill the personnel training by OJT. It was also found, on the other hand, personnel training programs with Off-JT have not been improved until today due to lack of trainers and time for preparation.
We therefore proposed a framework of effective personnel training programs. For this purpose, we decomposed a machining process of machining centers into operational processes, and analyzed the operational processes to correlate their degree of difficulty, education method, education stage, occurrence frequency, and skill dependency. By this method, we clarified kinds of operational processes, timing for education, and methods of transfer. This suggestion would be useful for small and medium companies in the machine tool industry to develop their educational programs step by step according to their resource situation.