The potential of the digital content market in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IKUINE Fumihiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (10377046)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコンテンツ / イノベーション / アジア / プラットフォーム / デジタル化 / 産業政策 / 地域集積 / アジア圏 / ソーシャル / サービス化 / 国際比較 / ビジネスモデル / 産業集積 / 中国 / 韓国 / 台湾
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify positioning of Japan in the digital content markets of the Asia (South Korea, China, Taiwan, etc.). Based on the empirical research, we insist on that the company and market in Japan are weakening the power to make attractive digital contents. Therefore, in order to promote the business of the digital content in Asia, we must revitalize the power of making attractive digital content through improving the environment in which people create it.
In order to revitalize the power of making attractive digital content, we will reconsider the management and the policies. In reconsideration, we will have the point of view not biased to the economic value, and imagine bridging the inside and outside of boundaries (companies, industries, regions, and countries). Then we will design the policies which evokes individual creativity.