A study of the process of the development of producership: With comparison between US and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masaru  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80348458)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプロデューサーシップ / キャリア開発 / 経営学 / 人材育成 / Career Capital Pyramid / 米国
Research Abstract
We have two methods, comparative career formation and emergent career formation, to develop 'producership.' But this research found the differenciation between US and Japan in that which career formation is selected. It seems depend on the degree of autonomy of exercising authority and to the degree of openess of informal organization. In the case of US, the both of them is higher and they tend to select the comparative career foramtion. In the case of Japan, the both of them is lower and they made higher performance by using the emergent career formation.