A study for optimal investment strategies for diffusing products and services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OUCHI NORITOMO  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10583578)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords普及戦略 / 普及モデル / マルチエージェント / ネットワークの外部性 / サイド内ネットワーク効果 / サイド間ネットワーク効果 / イノベーション / ネットワーク効果 / 国民文化
Research Abstract
In recent years, diffusion strategy is becoming more important for firms to achieve competitive advantages. Aiming at providing suggestions for optimal investment strategies for diffusing products and services, this study attempted to analyze factors influencing diffusion, and elucidate impacts of strategy on diffusion. This study clarified that impacts of cross-side network effects are different corresponding to product features and stages of its diffusion. Additionally, it was found that cultural factors also have impacts on diffusion. Furthermore, this study demonstrated the appropriate pricing strategy on the basis of the impact of network effects, and showed the effective method of weekly advertising budget allocation depending on product characteristics.