Characteristics of personnel with potential and optimal organizational environment for their development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Norihiko  法政大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30434179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOSATO Daisuke  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (20435126)
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (90298555)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords性格特性 / 組織文化 / 価値観 / 人材の性格特性 / 経営管理
Research Abstract
This study aimed to explore the characteristics of personnel with potential and the optimal organizational environment for their development. After exploring the characteristics of high potentials through interviewing members of 16 companies’ HR departments and surveying 43 companies’ documents concerned with the characteristics of potential persons, 6 traits of high potentials were found based on the analysis of quantitative data obtained from 392 Japanese listed companies. The study also revealed the 14 basic dimensions of organizational culture that were believed to relate to personnel retention as a premise for their development.