MNEs' Global Interindustrial Standardization Strategy and Making New Market in Global Rationalization Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
ARAI MASASHI  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (70549691)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords技術戦略 / 国際経営論 / 標準化 / グローバル合理化 / 国際情報交流 / 多国籍 / 多様性 / 業際 / 競争優位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the hypothesis that one of the reasons for the increase in patents of MNEs from Asian developing countries may be the rapid acquisition by the developing countries of the same level of technological development capabilities through the employment of foreign inventors from the developed countries and the use of their development capabilities. This study has shown that MNEs in the developing countries of Asia depend largely on domestic inventors, even while establishing R&D centres in developed countries. We can assume this to be the case because these R&D centres are still in the initial stages of development. However, we ask ourselves whether the trend of having extremely high proportions of domestic inventors, as also seen in Japanese corporations, means that there is a communication issue in terms of research and development.