Roles of MNE's Headquarters and Subsidiaries on Global Innovation Strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionKeio University (2012-2014)
Rikkyo University (2011)
Principal Investigator
IGUCHI Chie  慶應義塾大学, 商学部, 准教授 (20411209)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバル・イノベーション戦略 / 多国籍企業 / 在外子会社 / 研究開発 / 企業間連携 / 東南アジア / 競争優位 / 国際研究者交流 / ASEAN / 米国・英国 / 米国:英国 / タイ / フィリピン / マレーシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to get a better understanding of the MNE subsidiaries’ inter-organizational linkages. In the context of a NIS, the crucial actors in this study are MNE subsidiaries and local suppliers for technological innovative activity. Subsidiaries and suppliers are effectively interacting through forms of inter-organizational linkages; both have possible influences from inter-organizational linkages.
This research contributes to discussions on the inter-organizational linkages in a host and neighboring countries by using data obtained in the South East Asian countries. Existing literature addressed and generalized the effectiveness of MNE subsidiaries in NIS; however, the evidence that industrial development in countries like the Philippines is proceeding in a different direction points out some limitations of existing literature.