Creativity and Working Environment of high performers in Creative Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School of Project Design (2013)
Waseda University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KANG RIHYEI  事業構想大学院大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (90570052)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords創造性 / クリエイティブ / コンテンツ / 創造産業 / クリエイター / クリエイティブ産業 / コンテンツビジネス / クリエイティビティ / トレランス / 自尊感情 / メディア
Research Abstract
Focusing on creative industries and its competitiveness, this study explored creativity of creators and the relationship between performance and creativity of workers in creative industries. Previous studies has said "business creativity is universal," from the viewpoint of business creativity in business administration research. However, in the results of this study, some differences in creativity are founds between creative industries and others. I found that multicultural work environment, multi-ethnic, on sexual orientation tolerance is positive factors for business performance in creative industries management.