The Effect of Post-M&A Changes in Boundary on R&D Departments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo Fuji University
Principal Investigator
SHINOZAKI Kaori  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (50362017)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsM&A / 企業成長 / 研究開発 / 合併・買収 / 成長戦略 / イノベーション
Research Abstract
This paper presents an empirical analysis on how changes that occur with R&D activities after an M&A, which are regarded as principal internal growth factors, are related to corporate performance. In so doing, focus is placed on the mode in which corporations conducted M&As and the changes that occurred with the R&D environments following the M&As.
Changes in determining factors for innovations that can be gained through the implementation of an M&A are subject to the effects of the implementation mode of an M&A, and whether such changes can be embraced in an appropriate manner, leading to the growth of a corporation, depend on the responsive capability of the R&D departments of the corporation concerned. Since outcomes are big different whether a corporation selects concentration of resources or de concentration, the managements in R&D department are a key part of Post-M&A.