Relationship between the organizational structure and process in automotive development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Hidetada  山梨学院大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 専任講師 (50583267)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自動車産業 / 国際比較調査 / インタビュー調査 / 製品開発 / 組織設計 / モジュラー化 / アーキテクチャ / 国際情報交流 / 中国 / スイス / フランス / グローバルR&D / 国際比較
Research Abstract
In this research, the author conducted in-depth field research on product development organization and its process to reveal the relationship between them. Then, author discovered three facts as below: At first, the author discovered that the concept of “Multi-layered problem solving” can be seen in automotive OEMs rather universal than the phenomenon specific in Japan. Secondly, the author pointed out the necessity of both organizational and process change in the context of localization of product development. Finally, the author suggested that the “modularization of cars” is progressing along with setting the “Design Rules” by OEMs.