Empirical Analysis on Nonprofits' Financial Information AffectingDecision of donors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionAichi Gakusen University
Principal Investigator
BABA Hideaki  愛知学泉大学, 現代マネジメント学部, 准教授 (20555247)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営情報 / 財務情報 / 寄付 / 非営利組織論 / 会計学 / ディスクロージャー
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the significant items of financial information, when the donors of nonprofit organization make their decision to contribute. Some questionnaire surveys are conducted to donors of a tax preferential nonprofit corporation and an ordinary nonprofit corporation, and general citizens. As a result, the donors prefer to choose the financial structure that has larger program revenue indeed while they subjectively consider revenue from contribution is important in statistically significant. Therefore, there is a discrepancy between the donors’ sense for financial information and actual usage of financial data. It is meaningful to investigate the donors’ manner to choose a donee by using financial information, and nonprofit organization could develop a practical strategy to promote financial disclosure.