The mechanism of the product concept change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kiyohiro  中京大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40551750)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords製品開発 / イノベーション / 製品コンセプト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct the logic about the transformation mechanism of the product concept.
This research was based upon the case study of Casio and Nintendo, and it aimed to analyze the product development process from the viewpoint of non-possession of center technology. The necessity which searches a new differentiation factor would be born because the firm does not own the center technology. And then, while referring to the past product development and motivated by the psychological energy as the organizational crisis, new product concept would be formed based on the original idea.