Simulation Modeling and Analysis for In-Store Merchandizing of Retail Stores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Kanna  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30460546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシミュレーション分析 / インストアマーチャンダイジング / 経営情報 / インストア・マーチャンダイジング / シミュレーション / 店舗マネジメント / POSデータ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to propose the procedure of simulation analysis of the ISM (In-Store Merchandising) for retail store. In retail stores, huge data is accumulated by utilizing IT, analysis is performed. Since it is important to provide the information of utility value when it is needed, to evaluate the effect by the quantitative analysis is required. In this study, a series of procedures using simulation model to verify the effect is proposed. In addition, it is confirmed that it is a method to support decision-making of store management, shows the applicability to actual business activity.