The Development Process of Production System in Face the Difficult Situation of Shrinking Domestic Market and Growing Overseas Markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Katsunori  同志社大学, 商学部, 講師 (50547990)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords二輪車産業 / 生産システムの発展 / 市場の成熟・停滞 / 日本工場
Research Abstract
This study analyzed the development process of production system in face the difficult situation of shrinking domestic market and growing overseas markets. This study focused on the case of the Japanese Motorcycle companies, and collected field research data in European countries, Thailand and Japan. As a result of the research, the following three points revealed: (1) reshaping the arrangement of factories, (2) role of factories in each country, (3) response to market maturity in Japanese motorcycle firms. These results have been already published in the paper and academic presentations.