Inter-firm Business Relationship of Emerging Next Generation Vehicle Market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23730388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University (2012-2013)
Ritsumeikan University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Yasuo  名古屋学院大学, 商学部, 講師 (60580389)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords企業間関係 / 次世代自動車 / 生産システム / 製品開発 / 自動車産業 / サプライヤー・システム
Research Abstract
The main results of this study are next three points. First of all, we found that computerization, electrification and standardization, all of them are required from next-generation vehicle, form a spiral-up structure. Secondly, globalization strengthens its structure. Thirdly, automakers, particularly Japanese ones, should select the strategic modular production and development system to maintain their absolute position in auto industry because of emerging modularity of the automobiles.